ALD Working Groups

The ALD operates much of its work through smaller working groups to minimise the burden on Executive Committee members. They will be particularly focused on a specific issue or project to deliver. Each WG also has an additional set of supporters who can be called upon to assist with discussions or elements of the overall workload as required or necessary. Working Group Chairs automatically become ex-officio members of the ALD Executive Committee.

 

The name for each group below also links to their specific page if they have elected to have one to display updates and resources. 

 

We are actively looking for members to contribute from outside of the current Executive Committee. If you are interested in more information or to join or help any of the above, please use the website contact form   

 

ALD Awards                 

Chair: Rory Beaton                            Team: Gerry Amies; ​Emma Chapman; Steve Huttly

 

Diversity (Representation & Inclusion) 

Chair: Jai Morjaria                            Team: Jess Bernberg;  Prema Mehta; 

                                                                       

Lumiere Scheme

Chair: Charlotte Burton                    Team: David Howe; Peter Mumford; Tamykha Patterson;

                                                                        Malcolm Rippeth

 

Meetings, Events & Professional Development

Chair: Briony Berning-Pollard                            Team: Paul Fielder, Joe Price, Iain Quinn,  Tom Wilkes

 

PR & External Communications

Chair: Kelli Zezulka                            Team: Rory Beaton; Jo Boyd; Ian Saunders, Tom Wilkes; 

 

Professional Members      

Chairs: Lucy Carter                             Team: Mark Jonathon, Zoe Spurr, Nick Woolley

             David Ayton

 

Students   

Chair: Jack Wills                                Team: Ben Linwood

 

Sustainability   

Chairs: Paule Constable                   Team: Jess Bernberg; Darran Curtis; Rob Halliday; Matt Harding;

            Tom Lightbody                                    Chris Mence; Lucía Sánchez Roldán

 

Wellbeing

Chairs: Tom Harrison                       Team: Emma Chapman; Rachel Cleary; 

             Briony Berning-Pollard                  Matt Drury; Fridthjofur Thorsteinsson

 

 

Future proposed WGs – please contact us if you are interested in joining these groups

Video & Projection Design

Concert Touring 

Console Programmers