Photograph from The Keepers of Infinity - lighting design by Johanna Town
From the show The Keepers of Infinity
Photograph from Tonight@8.30 - lighting design by Johanna Town
From the show Tonight@8.30
From the show Oranges & Elephants

Johanna Town

Johanna is a Fellow of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama and an Associate Artist for Theatre 503.

Chair of the Association of Lighting Designers.

Awards 2013 Offie nomination for ‘Best Lighting Designer’ for A Life of Stuff at Theatre 503. 2010 Shortlisted for WhatsOnStage Award ‘Best Lighting Designer’ for Speaking in Tongues at Duke of York’s Theatre. 1995 Fringe nomination Lighting design for Crackwalker at The Gate Theatre.

2018 BIG CORNER Director: Elizabeth Newman Octagon Theatre; ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST Director: Javaad Alipoor; DESCRIBE THE NIGHT Director: Lisa Spirling Hampstead Theatre; FRANKINSTEIN Director: Matthew Xia Royal Exchange Theatre; HERE I BELONG Director: Elizabeth Freestone Pentabus Theatre; A KINGS RANSOM Director: Geneveive Raghu Into Opera; LOVE & INFORMATION Director: Caroline Steinbeis; ORANGES & ELEPHANTS Director: Sussie Mckenna; PERFECT NONSENSE Director: Phillip Wilson Theatre by the Lake; 

2017 TRESTLE Director: Cathal Cleary Southwark Playhouse; REMARKABLE INVISIBLE Director: Zoe Waterman Theatre by the Lake, Keswick; MISS JULIE Director: Tom Littler Theatre by the Lake, Keswick; DEPOSITDirector: Lisa Spirling Hampstead Downstairs; THE CHERRY ORCHARD Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School; GUYS AND DOLLS Director: Michael Buffong Royal Exchange, Manchester; THE NORMAN CONQUESTS Director: Blanche McIntyre Chichester Festival Theatre; A FOX ON THE FAIRWAY Director: Philip Wilson Queens Theatre, Hornchurch; JULIUS CAESAR Director: Robert Hastie Sheffield Crucible Theatre; FRACKED! Director: Richard Wilson UK Tour; THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL Director: Elizabeth Newman Octagon Theatre, Bolton; HOUSE OF BERNADA ALBA Director: Jenny Sealey Royal Exchange, Manchester; EXPERIENCE Director: Tom Attenborough Hampstead Downstairs

2106 ORCA Director: Alice Hamilton, Southwark Playhouse GREAT EXPECTATIONS Director: Christian Burgess Guidhall School of Music & Drama HERE I BELONG Director: Elizabth Freestone Pentabus Theatre Company  THE STAR Director: Philip Wilson Liverpool Playhouse FRACKED! Director: Richard Wilson Minerva, Chichester THE TEMPEST Director: Caroline Steinbeis Northampton Royal and Derngate/ National Youth Theatre MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD Director: Paul Robinson St. James Theatre KING LEAR Director: Michael Buffong Royal Exchange/ Talawa/ Birmingham Rep BRAINSTORM Director: Ned Glasier and Emily Lim Islington Community Theatre, National Theatre FIVE FINGER EXERCISE Director: Jamie Glover The Print Room THE NAP Director: Richard Wilson Sheffield Crucible DON QUIXOTE Director: Angus Jackson RSC, Swan Theatre

2015 PINE Director: Lisa Spirling, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs TOMCAT Director: Kate Hewitt, Southwark Playhouse THE MAGNA CARTA PLAYS Director: Gareth Machin, Salisbury Playhouse THE CRUCIBLE Director: Caroline Steinbeis, Manchester Royal Exchange BRAINSTORM Director: Ned Glasier/Emily Lim, NT Temporary Theatre/Islington Community Theatre CRUSH THE MUSICAL Director: Anna Linstrum, Belgrade Theatre Coventry/UK Tour DEAR LUPIN Director: Philip Franks, West End & UK Tour EDUCATING RITA Director: Michael Buffong, Chichester Festival Theatre ANIMALS Director: Lisa Cagnacci, Theatre 503 DEPOSIT Director: Lisa Spirling, Hampstead Theatre Studio SIR JOHN IN LOVE Director: Benjamin Davis, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland ARCADIA Director: Blanche McIntyre, ETT/ATG A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS Director: Sean Foley, ETT/RSC ALL MY SONS Director: Michael Buffong, Talawa/New Wolsey Ipswich BRAINSTORM Director: Ned Glasier/Emily Lim, Park Theatre/Islington Community Theatre LULU Director: Christian Burgess, Guildhall School 

2014 UNCLE VANYA Director: Russell Bolam St. James’ Theatre/Jagged Fence Prods. EACH SLOW DUSK Director: Elizabeth Freestone Pentabus PITCAIRN Director: Max Stafford-Clark Chichester Festival Theatre/ Out of Joint/ Shakespeare’s Globe OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD Director: Max Stafford-Clark Out Of Joint Tour RINALDO Director: William Relton Estonian National Opera TONIGHT AT 8.30Director: Blanche McIntyre Nuffield Theatre/ETT MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL (Revival)Director: Michael Buffong Talawa/UK Tour PORGY & BESS Director: John Doyle Royal Danish Theatre THE KEEPERS OF INFINITE SPACE Director: Zoe Lafferty Park Theatre

2013 THE SPEED TWINS Director: Simon Evans Riverside Studio LOVE YOUR SOLDIERS Director: Richard Wilson Sheffield Crucible Studio TO SIR WITH LOVE Director: Mark Babych Royal & Derngate/UK Tour FENCES Director: Paulette Randall West End/Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour ALL MY SONS Director: Michael Buffong Royal Exchange Manchester/Talawa Theatre Co. THAT DAY WE SANG Director: Sarah Frankcom Royal Exchange Manchester THE SEAGULL Director: Christian Burgess Guildhall HAPPY NEW Director: Robert Shaw Trafalgar Studio/Inside Intelligence A LIFE OF STUFF Director: Paul Robinson Theatre 503 SMACK FAMILY ROBINSON Director: Richard Wilson Rose Theatre Kingston MAY 08 Director: Richard Wilson Guildhall OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD Director: Max Stafford-Clark Out of Joint/Octagon Theatre Bolton JOKING APART Director: Lucy Pitman-Wallace Nottingham Playhouse/Salisbury Playhouse SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP Nominated for Olivier Award for Best New Dance Production Director: Kate Prince ZooNation

Previous Theatre THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS Director: Jonathan Lloyd Polka Theatre STRAIGHT Director: Richard Wilson Sheffield Studio/Bush Theatre BLUE SKY Director: Elizabeth Freestone Pentabus MEDEA Director: Mike Bartlett Headlong/UK Tour WHAT THE BUTLER SAW Director: Sean Foley West End / MJE Productions THE NORMAN CONQUESTS Director: Philip Wilson Liverpool Playhouse MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL Director: Michael Buffong National Theatre BLUE HEART AFTERNOON Director: Tamara Harvey Hampstead Studio MISS JULIE Director: Sarah Frankcom Manchester Royal Exchange ROMEO AND JULIET Director: Robert Icke Headlong Theatre Tour LAY DOWN YOUR CROSS Director: Clare Lizzimore Hampstead Studio MAN IN THE MIDDLE Director: Lucy Skilbeck Theatre 503 BEAUTIFUL THING Director: Sarah Frankcom Manchester Royal Exchange THINK ONLY THIS OF ME Director: Christian Burgess Guildhall School BETRAYAL Director: Ian Rickson Comedy Theatre, West End THE PRIDE Director: Richard Wilson Sheffield Crucible Studio LLWYTH Director: Arwel Gruffydd Theatr Cymru tour / Edinburgh Festival, previously Sherman Cymru tour DEEP BLUE SEA/ NIJINSKY Director: Philip Franks Chichester Festival Theatre BANG BANG BANG Director: Max Stafford-Clark Out of Joint tour HAUNTED Director: Braham Murray Sydney Opera House, previously Royal Exchange, UK tour and Brits Off Broadway New York THE GAME OF LOVE AND CHANCE Director: Philip Wilson Salisbury Playhouse A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE Director: Sarah Frankcom Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester PRIVATE LIVES Director: Michael Buffong Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester RE-CHARGED Director: Tessa Walker, Caroline Steinbeis, Lucy Morrison Clean Break at Soho Theatre FATHERLAND Director: Caroline Steinbeis Gate Theatre / Munich Festival THE CRUCIBLE Director: Toby Frow RADA THE PRIDE Director: Richard Wilson Sheffield Crucible Studio ROMEO AND JULIET/ THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST Director: Tony Cownie/ Mark Thomson Edinburgh Lyceum CARMEN Director: Ashley Dean Scottish Opera CHARGED Director: Clare Lizzimore, Lucy Morrison Clean Break at Soho Theatre BADENHEIM 1939 Director: Christian Burgess Guildhall School of Music and Drama PIRATES Director: Jonathan Lloyd Polka Theatre THAT FACE Director: Richard Wilson Sheffield Crucible Studio PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Director: Toby Frow Theatre Royal Bath Tour LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES Director: Toby Frow Salisbury Playhouse A RAISIN IN THE SUN Director: Michael Buffong Royal Exchange Manchester SPEAKING IN TONGUES Director: Toby Frow Duke of York’s Theatre

Previous Opera and Dance ALBERT HERRING Director: Will Kerley Guildhall School WAR AND PEACE Director: Irina Brown Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama KÁTYA KABANOVÁ Director: Kally Lloyd-Jones Scottish Opera GIUSTINO Director: Olivia Fuchs Trinity College of Music at the Old Royal Naval College Chapel For the Royal Court FACES IN THE CROWD Director: Clare Lizzimore Royal Court Upstairs MY NAME IS RACHEL CORRIE Director: Alan Rickman Also New York, West End & Galway Arts Festival, RHINOCEROS Director: Dominic Cooke THE ARSONISTS Director: Ramin Gray WAY TO HEAVEN Director: Ramin Gray MY CHILD Director: Sacha Wares RAINBOW KISS Director: Richard Wilson THE WOMAN BEFORE Director: Richard Wilson BACK OF BEYOND Director: Annie Castledine A GIRL IN A CAR WITH A MAN Director: Joe Hill-Gibbons THE WINTERLING Director: Ian Rickson LIVE LIKE PIGS Director: Christian Burgess Guildhall School/Royal Court 50th Anniversary O GO MY MAN Out of Joint / Royal Court TALKING TO TERRORISTS Out of Joint / Royal Court FOOD CHAIN Director: Anna Mackmin

For Out of Joint SHOPPING & FUCKING Director: Max Stafford Clark West End & World tour OUR LADY OF SLIGO Director: Max Stafford Clark And National Theatre KING OF HEARTS Director: Max Stafford Clark & Ramin Gray Hampstead Theatre THE PERMANENT WAY Director: Max Stafford Clark National Theatre and on UK & Australia tours THE OVERWHELMING Director: Max Stafford Clark National Theatre and tour MACBETH Director: Max Stafford Clark World tour THE STEWARD OF CHRISTENDOM Director: Max Stafford Clark BAM, Sydney Festival & Royal Court GUANTANAMO Director: Nicolas Kent & Sacha Wares Broadway, West End, Tricycle THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE Director: Braham Murray Royal Exchange, Manchester ALL THE ORDINARY ANGELS Director: Michael Buffong Royal Exchange SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION Director: Michael Buffong Royal Exchange THE FINAL SHOT Director: Tim Roseman Theatre 503 SHIP OF FOOLS Director: Toby Frow Theatre 503 LAKEBOAT and PRAIRIE DU CHIEN Director: Lindsay Posner Mamet double bill at RADA THE GLASS ROOM Director: Anthony Clark Hampstead Theatre THE HERBAL BED Director: Caroline Leslie Salisbury Playhouse TREASURE ISLAND Director: Karen Hebden Derby Playhouse LONDON CUCKOLDS Director: Christian Burgess Guildhall School of Music and Drama TO KILL A MOCKING BIRD Director: Michael Buffong Birmingham Rep and No 1 tour IN PRAISE OF LOVE Director: Philip Wilson Minerva, Chichester Festival DEAD FUNNY Director: Matthew Lloyd West Yorkshire Playhouse VIA DOLAROSA Director: Stephen Daldry Duchess Theatre TOP GIRLS Director: Thea Sharrock Aldwych & Oxford Touring Theatre FEELGOOD Director: Max Stafford Clark Garrick & Hampstead LITTLE MALCOLM & HIS STRUGGLE AGAINST THE EUNUCHS Director: Denis Lawson West End & Hampstead BEAUTIFUL THING Director: Hettie Macdonald Duke of Yorks, Donmar, Bush ARABIAN NIGHTS Director: Dominic Cooke New Victory Theatre, New York ROSE Director: Nancy Meckler Lyceum New York & National

Other work for the Royal Court UNDER THE WHALEBACK WHERE DO WE LIVE NIGHTINGALE & CHASE I JUST STOPPED BY TO SEE THE MAN MR KOLPERT WOMEN LAUGHING TOAST Director: All Richard Wilson TERRORISM Director: Ramin Gray CARYL CHURCHILL SHORTS PALE HORSE ASHES AND SAND Director: All Ian Rickson PLASTICINE FUCKING GAMES SPINNING INTO BUTTER OTHER PEOPLE Director: All Dominic Cooke UNDER THE BLUE SKY Director: Rufus Norris OUR LATE NIGHT Director: Caryl Churchill NEVERLAND Director: Stephen Pimlott THE 1 U LOVE Director: Tim Luscombe PEACHES HARRY AND MEDirector: Both James Macdonald THE EDITING PROCESS THE KITCHEN SEARCH AND DESTROY Director: All Stephen Daldry WAITING ROOM GERMANY Director: Mary Peate BABIES Director: Polly Teale HUSH Director: Max Stafford Clark FAITH HEALER Director: Joe Dowling

Other work for Out of Joint SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER A LAUGHING MATTER HINTERLAND(All National Theatre) DUCK SLIDING WITH SUZANNE(Both Royal Court Upstairs) RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO/ A STATE AFFAIR(Soho) DRUMMERS SOME EXPLICIT POLAROIDS ( Both Ambassadors/Royal Court Upstairs) OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD(Young Vic) BLUE HEART(Traverse & Royal Court) THE POSITIVE HOUR (Hampstead) THREE SISTERS(Lyric Hammersmith & Royal Court) ROAD(Royal Court)

Other work for The Royal Exchange, Manchester GHOSTS THE MISFITS Director: Both Greg Hersov RICHARD II Director: James Macdonald THE LODGER Director: Richard Wilson

For Liverpool Playhouse BRASSED OFF Director: Neil Birche And Birmingham Rep POPCORN LES LIAISON DANGEREUSES THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD Director: All Robert Delamere SHADOW OF A GUNMAN Director: Eric Standridge CRIMES OF THE HEART Director: Kate Rowland MACBETH A TASTE OF HONEY Director: Both Ian Kellgren MADAME MAO Director: Peter Oyston THE BEAUX STRATAGEM Director: Tal Rubins

Other Theatre HOW LOVE IS SPELT Director: Julie Anne Robinson Bush Theatre HELEN OF TROY Director: Gordon Anderson ATC EAST COAST CHICKEN SUPPER Director: Richard Wilson Traverse/Festival SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME Director: Toby Frow Northampton THE DUMB WAITER Director: Douglas Hodge Oxford Playhouse BADNUFF MR NOBODY Director: Both Jonathan Lloyd Both Soho ID Director: Nancy Meckler Almeida & BBC 3 A DOLL’S HOUSE Director: Thea Sharrock Southwark Playhouse JUSTIFYING WAR Director: Nicolas Kent Tricycle A MODERN DANCE FOR BEGINNERS Director: Jonathon Lloyd Soho AFORE NIGHT COMES Director: Dominic Cooke Theatr Clwyd SOLDIERS Director: Eric Standridge The Co-Producers CHARLEY’S AUNT Director: Tim Luscombe Watford Palace DISAPPEARED Director: Phyllis Nagy Leicester Haymarket CELESTINA Director: Nick Philippou ATC SALVATION Director: Tim Luscombe London Gay Theatre Co THE SNOW ORCHID Director: Tim Luscombe London Gay Theatre Co SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER Director: Hettie Macdonald Kent Opera THE CHEESE SHOP Director: Maggie Norris Pleasance Edinburgh THE KNOCKY Director: Robert Delamere Liverpool Everyman

Other Opera and Dance PHAEDRA & ARIADNE AUF NAXOS Director: Ashley Dean Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama THE SECRET MARRIAGE Director: Harry Fehr Scottish Opera CINDERELLA Director: Harry Fehr Scottish Opera Go Round and Scottish Opera on tour THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO Director: Jo Davies Classical Opera Company TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL Director: Kate Brown Almeida Opera Festival THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO Director: William Relton Nice Opera House OTELLO Director: William Relton Nice Opera House DIE FLEDERMAUS Director: Tony Britten Music Theatre London LA BOHEME Director: Tony Britten Music Theatre London & Amsterdam LA TRAVIATA Director: Nick Broadhurst Music Theatre London THE POISONED CHALICE Director: Nick Broadhurst Music Theatre London THE MAGIC FLUTE Director: Nick Broadhurst Music Theatre London THE MERRY WIDOW Director: Wilfred Judd Opera 80 EUGENE ONEGIN Director: Wilfred Judd Opera 80 THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO Director: Stephen Unwin Opera 80 THE ABDUCTION FROM SERAGLIO Director: Michael McCarthy Opera 80

Current credits

Show name Type Venue/Company Role Creative team Closes
Habit of Art Theatre York and UK tour
Original thetare Company
Lighting Designer 22 Dec 2018
Rinaldo Opera Estonia Opera house
Estonia Opera House
Lighting Designer Director: William Relton
Set designer: Cordelia Chisholm
27 Jan 2100

In repertoire

Show name Type Venue/Company Role Creative team
Norman Conquests Theatre Chichester Festival Theatre Lighting Designer Director: Blanche McIntry
Set designer: Simon Higlett
Miss Julie Theatre Theatre by the Lake, Keswick Lighting Designer

Previous productions

Show name Type Venue/Company Role Creative Team Opened
Saturday Night Sunday morning Theatre Guildhall School of Music and Drama Lighting Designer Nov 2018
The Watsons Theatre Minerva Theatre Chichester
Chichester Theatre
Lighting Designer Nov 2018
Her Naked Skin Theatre Salisbury Playhouse Lighting Designer Oct 2018
Sense & Sensebility Theatre Theatre by the Lake, Keswick
Thetare by the lake
Lighting Designer Jul 2018
Perfect Nonsense Theatre Theatre By the Lake
Theatre By The Lake
Lighting Designer May 2018
Desire the Night Theatre Hampstead Theatre
Hampstead Theatre
Lighting Designer May 2018
Big Corner Theatre Octagon Theatre Bolton
Octagan Theatre
Lighting Designer Apr 2018
Frankinstein Theatre Royal Exchange Manchester
Royal Exchange
Lighting Designer Mar 2018
Here I belong Theatre Pentabus, then touring
Pentabus
Lighting Designer Mar 2018
A Kings Ransom Opera Open Norwich
Into Opera
Lighting Designer Feb 2018
Oranges & Elephants Musical Hoxton Halls
Oranges & Elephants
Lighting Designer Director: Sussie McKenna
Set designer: Sara Perks
Jan 2018
Guys & Dolls Musical Manchester Royal Exchange Studio Lighting Designer Director: Micheal Buffong
Dec 2017
Trestle Theatre Southwark Playhouse
Papatango Theatre Company
Lighting Designer Director: Cathal Cleary
Set designer: Francis Bradshaw
Nov 2017
Cherry Orchard Theatre Guildhall School of Music and Drama Lighting Designer Director: Christian Burges
Set designer: Poly Sullivan
Oct 2017
Norman Conquests Theatre Chichester Festival Theatre Lighting Designer Director: Blanche McIntry
Set designer: Simon Higlett
Oct 2017
Fox on the Fairway Theatre Queen's Theatre Hornchurch Lighting Designer Director: Phillip Wilson
Aug 2017
Remarkable Invisible Theatre Theatre by the Lake, Keswick Lighting Designer Aug 2017
Miss Julie Theatre Theatre by the Lake, Keswick Lighting Designer Jun 2017
Julius Caesar Theatre Sheffield Theatres Lighting Designer May 2017
Fracked dont use the F word Theatre UK tour
Jonathan Church productions
Lighting Designer Apr 2017
The Tennent of Wildfell Hall Theatre Bolton Octagon Theatre Lighting Designer Lighting designer: Johanna Town
Apr 2017
House of Bernarda Alba Theatre Royal Exchange Theatre Lighting Designer Lighting designer: Johanna Town
Feb 2017
Experience Theatre Hampstead Downstairs Lighting Designer Lighting designer: Johanna Town
Director: Tom Attenburgh
Set designer: Polly Sullivan
Jan 2017
The Star Theatre Liverpool Playhouse
Liverpooleveryman
Lighting Designer Director: Philip W8lson
Set designer: Matthew Wright
Dec 2016
Great Expectations Theatre Guildhall Silk street
Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Lighting Designer Director: Christian Burges
Set designer: Agnes Treplin
Nov 2016
Here I belong Theatre Pentabus Village Hall Tour
Pentabus
Lighting Designer Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Set designer: Ellan Parry
Oct 2016
King Lear Theatre Royal Exchange Theatre
Talawa & Royal Exchange & Birmingham Rep
Lighting Designer Director: Micheal Buffon
Set designer: Signe Beckmaaa
Apr 2016, May 2016
My Mother Said Theatre St James Theatre London
Tiny Fires
Lighting Designer Director: Paul Robinson
Set designer: Signe Beckmann
Apr 2016
King Lear Theatre Royal Exchange Theatre
Talawa & Royal Exchange & Birmingham Rep
Lighting Designer Director: Micheal Buffon
Set designer: Signe Beckmaaa
Apr 2016, May 2016
Brainstorm Theatre NT Theatres
Islington Community Theatre
Lighting Designer Director: Ned Glasier & Emily Lim
Set designer: Charlie Damigos
Mar 2016
The Nap Theatre Sheffield Theatres Lighting Designer Director: Richard Wilson
Set designer: James Cotterill
Mar 2016
Don Quixote Theatre RSC Swan Theatre Lighting Designer Director: Angus Jackson
Set designer: Robert Innes Hopkins
Mar 2016
5 Finger Excerise Theatre The Print Room Lighting Designer Director: Jamie Glover
Set designer: Andrew Edwards
Jan 2016
Pines Theatre Hampstead Downstairs Lighting Designer Director: Lisa Spirling
Set designer: Polly Sullivan
Dec 2015
Lulu Theatre Guildhall Silk street Lighting Designer Director: Christian Burges
Set designer: Agnes Treplin
Nov 2015
The Magna Carta Plays Theatre Salisbury Playhouse Lighting Designer Oct 2015
The Crucible Theatre Royal Exchange Theatre Lighting Designer Director: Caroline Steinbise
Set designer: Max Jones
Sep 2015
Crush Theatre Coventry belgrade then touring, then touring
Big Broad Productions
Lighting Designer Sep 2015
Dear Lupin Theatre Apollo Theatre
Kenny Wax
Lighting Designer Director: Phillip Franks
Set designer: Adrain Linford
Jul 2015
Brainstorming Theatre NT
Islington Community Theatre
Lighting Designer Director: Ned Glasier
Jul 2015
Educating Rita Theatre Chichester Theatre Lighting Designer Director: Micheal Buffong
Set designer: Ellen Cairnes
Jun 2015
Animals Theatre Theatre 503 Lighting Designer Director: Lisa Cagnacci
Apr 2015
Deposit Theatre Hampstead Theatre Lighting Designer Director: Lisa Spirling
Mar 2015
A Mad World My Masters Theatre Wolverhampton, then touring
English Touring Theatre & ATG productions
Lighting Designer Director: Sean Foley
Set designer: Alice Powers
Feb 2015
All My Sons Theatre Ipswich, then touring
Talawa Theatre Company
Lighting Designer Director: Micheal Buffong
Set designer: Ellen Cairns
Feb 2015
Arcadia Theatre Opens Brighton Theatre Royal, then touring
English Touring Theatre & ATG productions
Lighting Designer Director: Blanche McIntyre
Set designer: Jonathon Fesnsom
Jan 2015
Each Slow Dusk Theatre Pentabus Lighting Designer Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Oct 2014
Uncle Vanya Theatre St James Theatre
Jagged Edge
Lighting Designer Director: Russell Bolam
Oct 2014
Pitcairn Theatre Minerva chichester, then touring
Chichester OOJ
Lighting Designer Director: Max Stafford Clarke
Set designer: Tim Shortall
Aug 2014
Our Countries Good Theatre Croydon, then touring
Out of Joint
Lighting Designer Director: Max Stafford Clarke
Set designer: Tim Shortfal
Apr 2014
Porgy and Bess Opera Copenhagen Opera House Lighting Designer Director: John Doyle
Set designer: Liz Ascroft
Mar 2014
Moon Over a Rainbow Shawl Theatre Ipswich, then touring
Talawa Theatre Company
Lighting Designer Director: Micheal Buffong
Set designer: Soutra Gilmour
Feb 2014
The Keepers of Infinity Theatre 90 The Park
The Moving Theatre
Lighting Designer Director: Zoe Lafferty
Set designer: Phil Lindley
Jan 2014
Tonight@8.30 Theatre Nuffield Southampton, then touring
ETT
Lighting Designer Director: Blanche McIntry
Set designer: Robert Innes Hopkins
May 2013
Theatre:
  • West End
  • Commercial Tour
  • Regional (Main House)
  • Regional (Studio)
Musical:
  • West End
  • Commercial Tour
  • Regional (Main House)
Opera:
  • International
  • Large scale
  • 'Country House'
Dance:
  • Medium Scale
  • Small Scale
Architectural:
  • Displays & Art
  • Domestic
  • Gardens
Education:
  • Lectures
  • Workshops
  • Training
Contact method Details
Mobile phone

07973 897286

Email address

johannatown@me.com

Agent name

Clare Vidal-Hall

Agent phone

020 8741 7647

Agent website

http://www.clarevidalhall.com

Agent email

info@clarevidalhall.com

Website

http://www.johannatown.co.uk